RYAM Q3 2026 Earnings: HPC Gains Were Overshadowed by Tariffs and Impairments
RYAM reported Q3 2026 net sales of $383 million, up 8.5% year over year, while diluted loss per share widened to $3.40 due to $221 million in noncash impairments. Adjusted EBITDA rose 30% sequentially to $52 million. High Purity Cellulose improved, but Paperboard & High Yield Pulp suffered from a 50% U.S. tariff on Canadian paperboard, prompting the post-quarter idling of Temiscaming. Nine-month operating cash flow turned positive to $66 million. Key investor risks include Temiscaming carrying costs, product mix shift toward lower-priced commodities, input inflation, 4.0x net secured leverage, and strategic review execution.
RYAM (NYSE: RYAM) reported Q3 2026 net sales of $383 million, up approximately 8.5% from $353 million a year earlier, while diluted loss per share widened to $3.40 from $0.07. The $229 million net loss included $221 million of noncash impairments, obscuring a 30% sequential increase in adjusted EBITDA to $52 million. High Purity Cellulose improved, but a 50% U.S. tariff on Canadian paperboard added costs and led to the post-quarter economic idling of Temiscaming production.
Core Financial Results
Sales increased in both operating segments, but the impairment charges drove gross margin and operating income sharply lower. On the company’s adjusted view, loss from continuing operations excluding the $221 million of noncash impairments was $8 million, a 60% sequential improvement.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | $383 million | $353 million | Approximately +8.5% |
| Gross margin | $15 million, or approximately 3.9% | $34 million, or approximately 9.6% | Down approximately 5.7 percentage points |
| Operating income (loss) | $(196) million | $9 million | Swung to a loss |
| Net loss | $(229) million | $(4) million | Loss widened |
| Diluted EPS | $(3.40) | $(0.07) | Loss widened |
| Adjusted EBITDA | $52 million | Not provided | Up 30% sequentially |
Adjusted EBITDA is a non-GAAP measure. Revenue, gross margin, operating loss, net loss, and diluted EPS are reported on a GAAP basis.
Business and Segment Performance
RYAM began reporting two segments in January 2026, with prior periods recast for comparison. High Purity Cellulose, or HPC, generated higher sales and operating income, while Paperboard & High Yield Pulp recorded revenue growth but a much larger operating loss because of Temiscaming impairments.
| Segment | Q3 2026 Sales | Q3 2025 Sales | Sales Change | Q3 2026 Operating Income (Loss) | Q3 2025 Operating Income (Loss) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High Purity Cellulose | $313 million | $296 million | +6% | $43 million | $38 million |
| Paperboard & High Yield Pulp | $70 million | $57 million | +23% | $(224) million | $(14) million |
HPC’s total cellulose sales volume increased 10% year over year, but the mix shifted toward lower-priced cellulose commodities. Cellulose Specialties volume fell 18% because of weaker demand in ethers and other end markets, while cellulose commodity volume rose 42% as lower specialties orders caused production shifts and the company used more inventory.
Pricing moved in the opposite direction. Cellulose Specialties average selling prices rose 19% following pricing initiatives, but commodity prices declined 8% because of softer global pricing and product mix. Total cellulose average selling prices consequently decreased 3%. HPC operating income benefited from higher specialties pricing, lower wood, logistics, maintenance, and service costs, as well as a $3 million insurance recovery related to the 2024 Jesup fire. Higher chemical and energy costs provided offsets.
HPC adjusted EBITDA was $73 million, and total cellulose shipments increased 4% sequentially. The gap between segment adjusted EBITDA and consolidated adjusted EBITDA reflects results from the other segment and corporate costs.
Revenue Growth Could Not Offset Temiscaming’s Tariff and Impairment Impact
Paperboard & High Yield Pulp sales volume increased 26%, including gains of 29% for paperboard and 23% for high-yield pulp. Folding packaging and lottery paperboard sales increased, while Asian demand for maple-grade high-yield pulp benefited from supply concerns involving Indonesia. However, average selling prices fell 2%, including a 4% decline for paperboard, and wood, chemical, and logistics costs increased.
The segment’s $224 million operating loss included $210 million of noncash asset impairments. In addition, the 50% U.S. tariff on Canadian paperboard, effective August 22, generated $2 million of third-quarter costs. Despite higher volumes, RYAM concluded that continued paperboard and high-yield pulp production at Temiscaming was uneconomic and idled production on October 3, shortly after the quarter ended.
The idled site is expected to require $2 million to $3 million of monthly carrying costs. RYAM is evaluating all options for Temiscaming, and the tariff-related uncertainty has delayed its broader strategic review.
Profitability, Cash Flow, and the Balance Sheet
Although the GAAP loss was dominated by noncash charges, cash generation improved during the first nine months of 2026. Operating cash flow reached $66 million compared with an $8 million outflow in the prior-year period, while adjusted free cash flow turned positive.
| Metric | Current Amount | Comparison or Detail |
|---|---|---|
| Cash and cash equivalents | $61 million | $75 million at December 31, 2025 |
| Global liquidity | $143 million | Includes $61 million of cash, $66 million of ABL capacity, and $16 million of France factoring availability |
| Total debt | Approximately $771 million | Approximately $779 million at December 31, 2025 |
| Net secured leverage | 4.0 times | Based on covenant EBITDA |
| Nine-month operating cash flow | $66 million | $(8) million in the first nine months of 2025 |
| Nine-month adjusted free cash flow | $2 million | Improved $10 million from the first-half result |
| Nine-month capital expenditures | $66 million | $99 million in the prior-year period |
Quarterly interest expense remained $25 million. Liquidity and continued cash generation are particularly relevant while RYAM funds Temiscaming carrying costs and evaluates the site’s future.
Management Priorities and Strategic Review
Management said its immediate operating priority is to increase Cellulose Specialties volumes, allocate more production capacity to those products, and capture their higher value. The current shift toward commodity cellulose is diluting average realized pricing and weighing on the economics of the HPC franchise despite improved specialties prices.
RYAM continues to engage interested parties in its strategic review, but uncertainty surrounding Temiscaming has slowed the process. The company is now targeting a conclusion in Q1 2027 while also considering alternatives that could strengthen the Cellulose Specialties business. Construction of the Altamaha Green Energy project at Jesup is continuing.
Recent Insider Transactions
The supplied insider data show eight purchases totaling 131,432 shares and one sale of 1,931 shares during the latest six-month period, resulting in net purchases of 129,501 shares. Total insider holdings were reported at approximately 3.38 million shares; the data do not provide complete individual details for the eight purchases.
The only recent sale with complete identifying information was conducted by a director through indirect ownership.
| Date | Insider | Role | Action | Shares | Price | Reported Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 7, 2026 | Lisa M. Palumbo | Director | Sale, indirect | 1,931 | $9.13 | $17,634 |
The transaction data alone do not establish the insiders’ views on RYAM’s outlook.
Risks Investors Need to Watch
- Temiscaming costs and tariffs: The 50% tariff made continued production uneconomic, while the idled site is expected to cost $2 million to $3 million per month. The timing and financial consequences of any permanent solution remain uncertain.
- Cellulose product mix: Cellulose Specialties volumes fell 18% as commodity volumes increased 42%. If RYAM cannot shift capacity and demand back toward specialties, weaker commodity pricing could continue to dilute HPC’s realized prices and profitability.
- Input-cost pressure: Higher chemicals and energy costs affected HPC, while the Paperboard & High Yield Pulp segment faced higher wood, chemical, and logistics expenses.
- Leverage and liquidity: Net secured leverage was 4.0 times covenant EBITDA, and quarterly interest expense was $25 million. Temiscaming carrying costs could place additional demands on cash generation.
- Strategic review execution: Tariff uncertainty has already delayed the process, with completion now targeted for Q1 2027. The ultimate outcome depends partly on resolving Temiscaming’s future.
Summary
RYAM’s Q3 2026 results showed better adjusted EBITDA and improved HPC operating income, but GAAP performance was dominated by noncash impairments and Temiscaming’s tariff-driven deterioration. The main issues to monitor are whether the company can restore a more favorable Cellulose Specialties mix, control costs at the idled site, preserve positive cash generation, and complete its strategic review on the revised timeline.
This article may include AI-generated content that is human-reviewed, which is for reference and general information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.
Recommended Articles







Comments (0)
Click the $ button, enter the symbol, and select to link a stock, ETF, or other ticker.